Monthly Archives: June 2018

A few schedules for 2018’s Garden of Memory

For the most part there are no schedules – or they’re loose schedules between the performers sharing rooms as to how they’ll trade off playing. Our recommendation is to wing it – just wander the building and come upon the music serendipitously, with the understanding that if you circle back again you might hear something completely different.

However, for those of you who insist on planning your experience we will post here schedules as we learn them.

Here’s the current plan for the Chimes Chapel with the piano:
5-5:20- Dylan Mattingly
5:25-5:45- Kitka
5:50-6:10- Adam Tendler
6:15-6:35- Sarah Cahill and Kate Stenberg
6:40- 7:00- Kitka
7:05-7:25- Adam Tendler
7:30-7:50- Sarah Cahill and Kate Stenberg
7:55-8:15— Kitka
8:20 to 8:40- Adam Tendler
8:40- 9 pm- Dylan Mattingly

The Court of Quietude
The Cardew Choir will begin Pauline Oliveros’ The Heart Chant at 5 and conclude it at 9. Audience participation welcome throughout.

Garden of St. Matthew
ROVA is “on the hour” 5 Pm, 6 pm 7 pm 8 pm
Mobius Trio is “on the half hour” 5:30, 6:30, 7:30; 8:30

Palm Garden
5:30-7:30pm Dylan Mattingly & Eli Wirtschafter
7:30pm-9pm Gyan Riley & Timba Harris: Probosci

Chapel of Light
5pm William Winant Percussion Group
5:30 Real Vocal String Quartet
6:30 William Winant Percussion Group
7:00 Real Vocal String Quartet
7:45 William Winant Percussion Group
8:15 Real Vocal String Quartet

Garden of Ages and Main Entrance
The Living Earth Show with Dennis Aman will be playing the first hour, 5:00-6:00 outside at the front entrance on Piedmont, then move into Garden of Ages for two hours before moving back outside for the last hour from 8:00-9:00.

Julia Morgan Chapel
5:00 Amy X Neuburg
5:30 Paul Dresher & Joel Davel
6:00 Amy X Neuburg
6:30 Paul Dresher & Joel Davel
7:00 Amy X Neuburg
7:30 Paul Dresher & Joel Davel
8:00 Amy X Neuburg
8:30 Paul Dresher & Joel Davel

Chapel of St Luke
Faythe Vollrath, harpsichord
5:00 – 6:00 PM
7:00 – 8:00 PM
Adam Fong, bass & electronics
6:00 – 7:00 PM
8:00 – 9:00 PM

Integrity East & West
The How Are You Feeling Project
5:00 – 6:00 PM
7:00 – 8:00 PM
Moe! Staiano Ensemble
6:00 – 7:00 PM
8:00 – 9:00 PM

Pacific Plaza
Orchestra Nostalgico
5:00 – 6:00 PM
7:00 – 8:00 PM
Dan Plonsey’s Goggle Plex
6:00 – 7:00 PM
8:00 – 9:00 PM

Benevolence West
duo B. will play a continuous 4-hour performance of Wadada Leo Smith’s composition, Luminous Axis.

Garden of Eternal Wisdom
Laura Inserra will perform from 5pm to 9pm

Chapel of the Holy Word
Gautam Tejas Ganeshan will perform from 5pm to 9pm

Tenderness
Hae Voces will perform from 5pm to 9pm

Patience
Peter Whitehead
5:00 – 6:00 PM
7:00 – 8:00 PM
Sidney Chen
6:00 – 7:00 PM
8:00 – 9:00 PM

Everlasting Hope
Gabby Fluke-Mogul Group (Nava Dunkelman, Gabby Fluke-Mogul, Kim Nucci, Kevin Schwenkler, & Tom Weeks) will improvise from 5-9pm.

California Columbarium
5-5:45PM – Krys Bobrowski and Karen Stackpole ~ Gliss Glass and Gongs 1
5:45-6:30PM – Larnie and Bodil Fox Eclipse ~ Quiet Version 1
6:30-7:15PM – Krys Bobrowski and Karen Stackpole ~ Gliss Glass and Gongs 2
7:15-8PM – Larnie and Bodil Fox Eclipse ~ Quiet Version 2
8PM Larnie and Bodil Fox, Krys Bobrowski and Karen Stackpole ~ Improvisation

Loving Kindness
4:00–5:00: Giacomo Fiore performs Michael Pisaro’s black, white, red, green, blue (~40′) and Eve Beglarian’s until it blazes (~15′)
6:00–6:30: John Bischoff performs 3 of his electronic works: Circuit Combine, Level Shift, and Visibility Study
6:30–7:30: Giacomo Fiore performs Cat Lamb’s point/wave (~60′)
7:30–8:00: John Bischoff performs 3 of his electronic works: Circuit Combine, Level Shift, and Visibility Study
8:00–9:00 Giacomo Fiore performs Danny Clay’s Turntable Drawing 16 (~20′) and Larry Polansky’s freeHorn (~30′)

St Paul
5-6pm: Sharmi Basu
6-7pm: Pamela Z
7-8pm: Sharmi Basu
8-9pm: Pamela Z

Cloister of Cherubs
Anne Hege 5:00pm – 5:30pm
Silvia Matheus 5:30pm to 6:00pm
Anne Hege 6:00pm – 6:30pm
Silvia Matheus 6:30pm to 7:00pm
Anne Hege 7:00- 7:30pm
Silvia Matheus 7:30 to 8:00pm
Anne Hege 8:00- 8:30pm
Silvia Matheus 8:30pm- 9:00pm

2018’s Map of the Performers at Garden of Memory at Chapel of the Chimes

For those of you who like to plan ahead, or afterwards want to remember who you saw where, here is a link to a downloadable map showing where the performers will be playing. Many will be sharing a room, but some will be on their own – which means there will be times when they have to take a break. Don’t despair, circle back! There are a few schedules which we may post online, but the best place to look for an artist’s schedule is posted outside their appointed spot once you get there, if they choose to put one up. There will be a schedule for The Chimes Chapel posted in the lobby area.

Garden of Memory 2018 program